Research Tools

Databases

Over 70% of the Internet contains false information.

When doing research it is important to use credible resources. Because of this the Garden City Library has partnered with Idaho Commission for Libraries in purchasing a wealth of research databases called LiLI Libraries Linking Idaho.  These research tools will allow you to do your research with confidence. Click the catagory you would like to view from the menu below. To learn more, click on the "help" inside the database.


 

General Automotive Books & Book Reviews
Business & Careers eBooks/eAudiobooks Education
Genealogy Health & Wellness Language

Newspapers

Social Sciences/
Humanities

Technology

Learning Express/Job Search

General

EBSCO Main Access - Search all EBSCO databases.  
GreenFILE - Research global warming, recycling, alternate fuel.  
MasterFILE Premier - General topic periodicals, primary sources, images.  
TOPICsearch - Explore current social, political and economic issues.  

Automotive

Auto Repair Reference Center - Vehicle diagrams & repairs.  

Books & Book Reviews

DayByDayID.org- Storytimes online.
NoveList Plus - The leading fiction & nonfiction resource.
NoveList K-8 Plus - Guide to children's fiction & nonfiction. 
OnLine Book Clubs - Be emailed a portion of newer books weekly.
Tumblebooks - Multilingual picture books, puzzles, and games. 
WorldCat - Search local and worldwide library collections.

Business & Careers

EBSCO Main Access - Search all EBSCO databases.  
Academic Source Premier - Multidiscipline full text articles.  
Agricola - Agriculture and allied disciplines.  
Business Source Premier - Research all business disciplines.  
CIS-Idaho Career Information System - Information for job seekers and employers. 
Fuente Academica Premier - Scholarly journals multiple languages.  
Legal Collection - Law and legal topics.  
Library, IS & Technology Abstracts - Indexing/abstracting database.   
Professional Development Collection - For educators, librarians, researchers.  
ReferenceUSA - Research businesses, industries, and markets. 
Regional Business News -  U.S. and Canadian business publications.  
Small Business Reference Center - Start and grow your business.  
Teacher Reference Center -  Periodical index for educators.  
Vocational and Career Collection - Trade and industry articles.  

eBooks/eAudiobooks

LibriVox - Free eAudiobooks. No checkout required. No limits.
OverDrive - eBooks and eAudiobooks, Garden City and Boise cardholders. 
Project Gutenberg - Free eBooks, no checkout required. 
The Online Books Page - Free eBooks. Hosted by Univeristy of Pennsylvania.

Education 

Kids
Think Through Math - Online math tutor. Get username and password from librarian.
Kid's Search - Research tools designed for youth K-8.  
Primary Search - Elementary school magazines and reference.  
Middle Search Plus - Middle school journals and reference.  
Scout - Idaho Public Television video collections.
Tumblebooks - Picture books, puzzles, and games in English, Spanish, French.
WB Enciclopedia Estudiantil Hallazgos - Youth Spanish encyclopedia.
World Book Kids - Tools for young students.
World Book Online for Kids - Activities for young library patrons.
World Book Online Info Finder - Elementary/middle school resource.

Students
EBSCO Main Access - Search all EBSCO databases.  
Academic Source Premier - Multidiscipline full text articles.  
Digital Literacy - Basic technology training tools.
ERIC - Education literature and resources.  
Fuente Academica Premier - Scholarly journals multiple languages.  
Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia - Student encyclopedia.
Gale Virtual Reference Library - Encyclopedias and specialized reference.
Learning Express - Online practice tests and tutorial courses.
MAS Ultra - High school journals and reference.  
MasterFILE Premier - General topic periodicals.  
Student Research Center - Research tool for middle/high school.  
Scout - Idaho Public Television video collections.
TOPICsearch - Explore current social, political and economic issues. 
World Book Student - Suite of tools for middle/high school students.
World Book Advanced - High school/college student tools.
WB Enciclopedia Estudiantil Hallazgos - Youth Spanish encyclopedia.
World Book Online Reference Center - Tools for high school & above.

Genealogy

HeritageQuest Online - Genealogy for the beginner and professional.
Search Boise Cemeteries for Burials by Name or Spaces by Owner: 
Fort Boise Military Cemetery
Morris Hill Cemetery
Pioneer Cemetery 

Health & Wellness  

Alt Health Watch - Complementary and alternative medicine.  
Health Source - Consumer Edition -  Consumer health information.  
Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition - Scholarly full text medical 
MedicLatina - Full text medical in native Spanish.  
MEDLINE - Authoritative medical information.  

Language

Pronunciator - Fun, easy, learn any of 75 languages.

Newspapers

Idaho Statesman website
Newspaper Source Plus - Newspapers, radio and tv transcripts.  

Social Sciences and Humanities

Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection - Psychology and related disciplines.  
Religion and Philosophy Collection - World religions and philosophy.  

Technology

Computer Source - Technical and consumer computer titles.  
Digital Literacy - Basic technology training tools.

Learning Express/Job Search

CIS-Idaho Career Information System - Information for job seekers and employers.
Learning Express - Online practice tests and tutorial courses.

Back to top

Last updated: May 2, 2013 - 11:40am by gardencity

RSS

Syndicate content